Saturday, February 5, 2011

The CACB Movie Awards

The CACB Movie Awards

As many of you have already done, I decided to create my own movie awards. I decided to expand my categories up to 10, with a few exceptions having less. Please note: I haven't watched every film nominated in the Foreign Language category, so I had to complete with the Academy Award nominees and the Cannes winners.

Best Picture:
The Social Network *
Black Swan
True Grit
The King's Speech
127 Hours
Shutter Island
The Town
The Ghost Writer
Toy Story 3

Best Director:
David Fincher - The Social Network *
Christopher Nolan - Inception
Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan
Joel and Ethan Coen - True Grit
Danny Boyle - 127 Hours
Martin Scorsese - Shutter Island
Roman Polanski - The Ghost Writer
Debra Granik - Winter's Bone
David Michod - Animal Kingdom
Ben Affleck - The Town

Best Actor:
Jeff Bridges - True Grit
Leonardo DiCaprio - Shutter Island
Leonardo DiCaprio - Inception
Ewan McGregor - The Ghost Writer
Javier Bardem - Biutiful
James Franco - 127 Hours
Colin Firth - The King's Speech *
Jesse Eisenberg - The Social Network
Ryan Gosling - Blue Valentine
George Clooney - The American

Best Actress:
Annette Bening - The Kids Are All Right
Julianne Moore - The Kids Are All Right
Noomi Rapace - The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Tilda Swinton - I Am Love
Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine
Natalie Portman - Black Swan *
Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit
Nicole Kidman - Rabbit Hole
Rebecca Hall - The Town
Chloe Grace Moretz - Let Me In

Best Supporting Actor:
Jeremy Renner - The Town
Christian Bale - The Fighter *
Geoffrey Rush - The King's Speech
Guy Pearce - Animal Kingdom
John Hawkes - Winter's Bone
Mark Ruffalo - The Kids Are All Right
Andrew Garfield - The Social Network
Justin Timberblake - The Social Network
Matt Damon - True Grit
Ben Kingsley - Shutter Island

Best Supporting Actress:
Mila Kunis - Black Swan
Barabara Hershey - Black Swan
Chloe Grace Moretz - Kick Ass
Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom
Lesley Manville - Another Year
Marion Cotillard - Inception
Amy Adams - The Fighter
Melissa Leo - The Fighter *
Helena Boham Carter - The King's Speech
Olivia Williams - The Ghost Writer

Best Original Screenplay:
Black Swan *
The Fighter
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
Animal Kingdom
Another Year
Blue Valentine
The Illusionist

Best Adapted Screenplay:
The Ghost Writer
The American
Shutter Island
127 Hours
The Town
Winter's Bone
Toy Story 3
The Social Network *
True Grit
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo

Best Foreign Language Film:
Even the Rain (Spain)
Biutiful (Mexico) *
Uncle Boonme Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Thailand)
Of Gods and Men (France)
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo (Sweden)
Dogtooth (Greece)
In a Better World (Denmark)
Outside the Law (Algerie)
I Am Love (Italy)
Madeo (Korea)

Best Animated Feature:
Toy Story 3 *
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Despicable Me
Chico and Rita

Best Documentary:
Inside Job
Waiting for Superman
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
Exit Through the Gift Shop *

*: Winner

Thank you for your time :)


  1. Nice work man, I'm surprised that nothing went to Inception, not that I loved it but I thought most people did....

    Exit Through the Gift Shop was wonderful, probably my favourite doc or film of the year...

  2. Thnxs Jack. For me Inception wasn't major award worthy, though it would have most definitely received technical awards if I had given them :)